Privacy Policy

Acacia Pharma Limited ("We", "Our" or "Us") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.acaciapharma.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Acacia Pharma Limited of Harston Mill, Harston, Cambridge, CB22 7GG, United Kingdom.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by contacting us through our site www.acaciapharma.com ("our site"). The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); information you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the site.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to provide you with the information that you request from us;
  • to respond to specific queries you may raise regarding us; and
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to contact you to obtain your feedback on the site. If you wish not to be contacted by us then please email info@acaciapharma.com; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties including analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell, buy or charge any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller, buyer or chargor of such business or assets.

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or our safety or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate technical and organisational procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

[Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request should be sent to info@acaciapharma.com or to Harston Mill, Harston, Cambridge, CB22 7GG, United Kingdom. This request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@acaciapharma.com or to Harston Mill, Harston, Cambridge, CB22 7GG, United Kingdom.